Privacy and Cookie Policy

Please read these carefully and in conjunction with our Visitors’ Terms of Use and (if applicable) Constructors’ Terms of Use.

1 PRIVACY POLICY

1.1 Build Beacon Ltd (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

1.2 This policy together with our terms of use sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.buildbeacon.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

1.3 For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Mr. Owain Jones.

2 INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

2.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information you give us. You may give us information about you when you use our site www.buildbeacon.com (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial information, personal description and photograph.

Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

3 USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

3.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

1. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
2. To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;
3. To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you;
4. To notify you about changes to our service;
5. To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

1. To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
2. To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
3. To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
4. As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
5. To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;
6. To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

4 DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

4.1 We may share your information with selected third parties including:

Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.

Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.

Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

4.2 We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Build Beacon Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

4.3 We may share your data if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Build Beacon Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5 WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

5.1 The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

5.2 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

5.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6 YOUR RIGHTS

6.1 You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Sophia House, 28 Cathedral Road, Cardiff, CF11 9LJ.

6.2 Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7 ACCESS TO INFORMATION

7.1 The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

8 CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

8.1 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or via a notice on the website. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

9 COOKIES

9.1 A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual, for example by remembering settings you have made to a particular page. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

9.2 Cookies and other programmatic ways of storing website data on your computer or device help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

9.3 You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

10 CONTACT

10.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy and Cookie policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our attention at: info@buildbeacon.com

Build Beacon November 2016 

 

25.98 MB